MUNICIPAL AGRICULTURE OFFICE

PILLARS IN AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT FOR TAPAZ

 

MANDATE                     Formulate measures and provide technical assistance, support to the

delivery of basic services, and provision of adequate facilities relative to

                                                agricultural services, and develops plans and strategies on agricultural

                                                programs and projects (Local Government Code, 1991)

VISION                        The Office of the Municipal Agriculturist shall lead the LGU Offices in

                                                in the development of effective, responsive and efficient agriculture

                                                services for the people of Tapaz

MISSION                        Committed to work for the continuing development of the municipality and

                                                the prosperity of the Tapaznon through effective and efficient

                                                agricultural services

MAJOR THRUSTS   *Development of appropriate agricultural technologies for local, provincial,

                                                   regional and national market

                                                *Promotion and transfer of relevant technologies for farmers’ and fisher-

                                                  folks’ productivity and income

                                                *Resources development and utilization through sustainable schemes

                                                *Development and adaption of needed support services, regulatory

                                                  and networking for the banner programs and projects

 

BANNER PROGRAMS

 

  • Rice Production Program
  • Corn Production Program
  • High Value Crops Development Program
  • Poultry and Livestock Development Program
  • Organic Agriculture Program
  • Agri-business and Marketing Program
  • Fishery Development Program
  • Agri-Based Livelihood Development Program
  • Farm Mechanization Program

 

SERVICES

  1. AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICES

                Technical Advisory and Assistance

                Specialized Training Programs, Seminars and Workshop

                Special Agriculture Mentoring and Consultations

  1. AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

                Down-Stream Research Assistance

                Monitoring and Evaluation Services

                Agricultural Data Collection and Data Banking

  1. Resources Development and Utilization

                Capacity and Capability Building Program

                Clients Empowerment Assistance

                Land Resources Development Services

                Financial Sourcing/Out-Sourcing Program

  1. Support Services, Facilitation and Linkages

Facilitation for Credit, Production Input, Post-Harvest and Processing Facilities

                Custom Services for Plant and Animal Pests Outbreak

                Animal Health Clinic Services

                Local Plant and Disease Quarantine Services

                Local Agricultural Legislation Services

                Linkage and Networking Exchange

ORGANIZATIONAL FUNCTION AND SERVICES OFFERED BY THE AGRICULTURE OFFICE

FUNCTIONS AND SERVICES

 

KEY AREAS

 

PROGRAMS, PROJECTS AND ACTIVITIES (PPAs)

(1)

AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICES

(1.1)

Technology Transfer

Technology Dissemination Program:

– Rice Production Program

– Corn Production Program

– High Value Crops Development Program

– Livestock and Poultry Develoment Program

– Agri-Fishery Development Program

– Organic Agriculture Program

– Agri-business and Marketing Program

– Farm Machinery Development Program

(1.2)

Technology Commercialization & Support

Agri-Based Livelihood Generation Program:

– Seed Banking Project (Rice, Corn, Coconut, Vege)*

– Municipal Plant Nursery Production Project*

– Bio-Control Production & Utilization Project*

– Processing projects (Meat,Banana,Cassava,Cacao-Coffee)*

(1.3)

Technology Promotion

Venues for Techno Dissemination Program:

– Sirinadya Festival (January)

-Fiesta & Foundation Day Celebration (September 30)

– Farmers’ Forum/Symposium and Trade Fair Exhibitions

(Periodic /Annual Affairs)

(2)

AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

(2.1)

Appropriate Technology

Downstream/Applied Research Program:

-Hybrid Rice Techno-Compact Demo Trials

-Corn Production Trials (Variety Trial, Soil Amelioration Trials)*

-Location Specific Techno Demo (Rice)*

-Research/Assessment/Adoption of Climate Change

on Mitigating Measures*

(2.2)

Technology Assessment & Commercialization

Monitoring and Evaluation Program:

– Projects Implemented*

– Programs Implemented* (GMO Assessment, etc.)

(2.3)

Data Banking and

Management

Data Collection, Data Validation and Data Management:

-Socio-Demographic/Socio-Economic Profile*

-Production Profile (By Commodity)*

-Farming System Profile*(By System)

-Clients Profile (Farmers, Cooperatives, Associations, & Farmer Clusters)*

(3)

RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT AND UTILIZATION

SERVICES

(3.1)

Human Resources

Capacity and Capability Building:

-Assessment & Upgrading of knowledge, skills and experiences*

-Regular Position’s Creation, Upgrading and Promotions*

Clients (Farmer) Development

Capacity and Capability Building Programs:

-Building Self Sufficient and Self Reliant Clients*

-Cooperativism, Voluntarism and Emporment Program

(3.2)

Land Resources

Soil & Water Conservation Program:*

Organic Agriculture Program (MRF, CBCF)

-Upland (Rainfed) Development Program*

(Soil amelioration project, S-W Conservation

Program, landscape vegetation monitoring project)*

(3.3)

Financial and Credit Resources

Fund Sourcing, Generation and Management Program:

-Preparation and  submission of proposals for funding

Credit Support /Facilitation Program from government and private institutions

(3.4)

Production Input

Production Input Facilitation and Subsidy

Resiliency Program for all Banner Programs

-Private Input Financing Program

-Local (LGU Initiatives)

(3.5)

Equipment & Facility Resources

Need-Based Farm Mechanization Program:

-Farm macbhineries and equipments

-Agri-based processing equipment, facilities

(4)

INSTITUTIONAL

SUPPORT SERVICES, REGULATORY AND NETWORKING

(4.1)

Market Support System

Agri-Based Product Development & Marketing Program:

– Product Development/One-Town One-Product (OTOP, etc.)

– Market Assistance Program (Contract Growing, Market Outlets)*

(4.2)

Infrastructure Support

 

Farm-to-Market-Road Network (Lowland and Upland Barangays)

(4.3)

Regulatory Services

Meat Inspection, Plant Quarantine, and Monitoring Programs

(4.4)

Custom and Incident Services

Pest outbreak, Land preparation, Harvesting and Drying Services, and Response to Agricultur-related Disasters.*

(4.5)

Legislatures

Laws & Policies Promulgation Program:

-Thru Resolutions and/or Ordinance enactment by the Sangguniang Bayan (SB) on Agriculture-related proposal for approval, funding and endorsement, and Policy advocacy*

(4.6)

Linkages Exchange

Functionalize, Strengthen and Sustain Linkages:*

-MAO1 vs Internal Linkages (MPDO, OEEC, MAFC )

-MAO1 vs Gov’t Agencies (OPA, DA-RFO6, NAT’L)

-MAO1 vs Other Gov’t Agencies (PhilRice, DOST, SCU’s)

-MAO1 vs Private Institutions (Pioneer, Monsanto, Syngenta,etc.)

Republic of the Philippines

PROVINCE OF CAPIZ

Municipality of Tapaz

     

MUNICIPAL AGRICULTURE OFFICE

Email add:  tapazagriculture815270@gmail.com; Official Globe Mobile Phone No. 0917-681-0020

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

MANPOWER COMPLEMENT OF THE MUNICIPAL AGR1CUTLURE OFFICE

 

 

MAO PERSONNEL

 

POSITION

PROGRAM ASSIGNED AND/OR DESIGNATION

 

BARANGAYS COVERED

1. Benjamin A. Gutierrez Municipal Agriculturist Over-all In-Charge/Department Head Whole Municipality
2. Gemma G. Gallenero Agricultural Technologist Corn Program Coordinator & Coordinator for Rural Based Organizations  
3. Gregorio H. Gasis Agricultural Technologist High Value Crops Program Coordinator  
4. Leo G. Geti-ayon Agricultural Technologist Rice Program Coordinator, Organic Agriculture Program Coordinator & Report Officer  
5. Chris Gerard Ray G. Gardose Agricultural Technologist Co-Rice Program Coordinator, Co-Report Officer & Farm Mechanization Program Coordinator  
6. Bryan Paul P. Caspillo Agricultural Technologist Livestock Program Coordinator, Agri-business & Marketing Coordinator, and Special Concern Assistant  
7. Cornelio G. Gardose Farm Worker I Farm Mechanization Program Assistant & MAO Transport In-charge  
9. James Marvin G. Gequilasao Farm Worker I Corn Program Assistant, PCIC Program Underwriter & Special Concern Aide  
10. Jennelyn G. Obligar Farm Worker I Corn Program Assistant & Agri-business Liscensing-Monitoring Assistant  
11. Annie G. Gabrillo Farm Worker I Agri-business Marketing & Liscensing Assistant  
12. Mary Ann G. Gabais Admin. Aide I Finance and Administration Liason Representative & PCIC Program Underwriter  
13. John Kenneth G. Relano Casual/JO Data Information & Management Assistant & Fishery Dev’t Program  
14. Lennie L. Lauderes Casual/JO Assistant Coordinator for Organic Agriculture Program & HVCC Program Assistant  
15. Mary Grace E. Pama Casual/JO High Value Crops Program Assistant & Data Management Info SystemAssistant  
16. Rachelle G. Ceralvo Casual/JO High Value Crops Coordinator & BSWM-SLRMA Project Assistant  
17. Romela G. Meno Casual/JO Rice Program Assistant & Assistant for Special Concern  
18. Jebert G. Paraico Casual/JO Livestock-Meat Inspector & Livestock Program Assistant  
19. Jhel G. Giner Casual/JO Coordinator for Data Management & Information System, & Monitoring and Evaluation Assistant  

20. Bernabe A. Batoon

21. Joelito G. Gabuyog

22. Elielita G. Gole

Casual/JO

Casual/JO

Casual/JO

-Organic Compost Production (MRF) Assistants & Errand MAO Personnel

-SLP Swine Project Assistant

 

 

MUNICIPAL PROFILE

(Municipality of Tapaz, Province of Capiz)

               The exact location of Tapaz lies within the latitude of 11o09 to 11o19’42”and the longitude of 122o11’25” to 122o34’45”.  The municipality of Tapaz is in Region 6 situated at the centermost of the Island of Panay in the province of Capiz.  It is bounded on the North by the municipality of Dumalag and Jamindan, on the west by the municipality of Jamindan and Libacao, Aklan, and in the south by the municipality of Lambunao and Calinog, Iloilo and on the east by the municipality of Dumalag, Capiz and Bingawan, Iloilo.

Tapaz Relevant Statistics
Population (2017) 52,614 individuals
Land Area 59,743.880 hectares
Barangays

36 Lowland Barangays

22 Upland Barangays

Agricultural Area (cultivated)1 11,121.513 hectares

Total Number of Farmers

Total Number of Fisherfolks

12,306 farmers*

48 fisherfolks *(Registered and Consistent)

 

Topography

Rolling hills, hilly and mountainous hills and irrigable rice land.

 

 

Climatic and Soil Conditions

Tapaz has Type 1 climate with 2 pronounced dry and wet season.  Rain period from June to September and dry season for 3-6 months.  Tapaz has 3 types of soils namely: San Manuel and Alimodian Clay Loams and Undifferentiated Mountain Soils.

 Source:   Tapaz PMDC & MAO; and 1Data on total area cultivated to crops are on process

                  of validation, as of June 30, 2020; and *Under data validation/Verification.